JonTest.jpg

Cookies and Privacy Policy

Direct Life and Pension Services Ltd – customer privacy notice

This website is operated by Direct Life & Pension Services Ltd. We maintain this website ('our website') for our customers ('you').

We are committed to protecting the privacy of visitors to our website. This Privacy & Cookies Policy is designed to let you know what data we collect about you, how we store it, how we use it and your rights.

By visiting our website you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy & Cookies Policy. Any dispute you have regarding privacy is subject to this Privacy & Cookies Policy.

Your data and what we use it for

If you decide to apply for a product or service offered by us, you may be asked to provide personal details, including details that are classed as "sensitive", such as your medical history.

Your details will be used by us to process and administer your application for insurance cover and will be disclosed to the Introducer and the chosen Provider of any insurance product you purchase in order that they may administer the policy.

How long we will keep your data for and how we will protect it

We will retain personal data relating to a quote which does not result in an application for no longer than one year.

If you apply for life insurance, we will retain personal and sensitive data for six years (or longer if requested to do so by the regulator) for monitoring, compliance and to support your application and any subsequent enquiries. This will help us answer any enquiries from you or the chosen Insurer. After this period, all sensitive data will be deleted and basic personal data retained to answer future enquiries about the status of an application.

If a policy is put in force, for your protection and in the event of future claims or queries, we will securely retain all personal data relating to that application for a period of 50 years from the date it went on risk.

Data will be processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files stored on your computer when you visit some websites. To use our website properly you need to have our ‘essential’ cookies enabled.

Non-essential cookies are also used by us to monitor site usage and help improve everyone’s experience such as identifying and resolving errors. None of our cookies will directly identify you and nor will we store any personally identifiable information or any personal data via a cookie.

Our website, like most others, will store cookies on your computer to allow us to make your visit a better experience. If you’d prefer you can use your browser to prevent all cookies being set but please remember that by doing this you may lose functionality of some aspects of websites that rely on essential cookies to work. Please check your browser settings for more information.

Here is a list of the cookies most commonly used and what we use them for.

Type of Cookie Purpose of Cookie
Essential This type of cookie, such as session cookies allows our web servers to respond to your actions on the website, such as moving through online forms or browsing the website. The website wouldn’t work for you without them switched on.
Non-Essential These cookies enable the function of Analytics and your site preferences. This software helps us take and analyse collective visitor information such as browser usage and new visitor numbers. Analytics information is not held at individual customer level and helps us to improve the website and your experience. Some cookies are persistent and will remain on your computer after you exit the site to remember your settings. You are able to switch these off with no loss of functionality.
Third party referral cookies These cookies are set by third party companies which refer you to our website or advertise our products. We don’t control the setting of these cookies.
Marketing cookies These persistent cookies are used for targeted advertising. There are none on our site.
Social Media Cookies For websites used by individual customers, there may be the opportunity to ‘share’ content with friends through social networks – such as Facebook and Twitter. You may be sent cookies from these websites. We don't control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the third party websites for more information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Your data rights and our obligations to you

You may ask us for a copy of the information we hold about you. To request a copy of the information we hold, please contact us at the address below. This includes the transfer of information to another organisation if feasible.

If any information we hold is inaccurate, you may ask us to rectify any inaccuracy and we will inform any third parties to whom the data has been provided.

In specific circumstances, you can ask us to delete information we hold. This will depend on the consent already provided to us and the status of the application. You can also object to, or ask us to restrict, the processing of your data.

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Please click withdraw my consent should you wish to do so.

If you are unhappy with the handling of your personal data, you have the right to refer the matter to the Information Commissioners Office who will thoroughly investigate your concerns. They are contactable on 0303 123 1113 or go to ico.org.uk/concerns/handling for more information. Please however contact us in the first instance as we may be able to resolve the issue directly.

External links

We do not accept any responsibility for the content or privacy practices of any website to which a hypertext link from our website exists. The links are provided "as is" with no warranty (express or implied) for the information provided within them.

How to contact us

In the event of any queries or feedback, please contact us at:

Direct Life and Pension Services Ltd
Friars House
52a East Street
Chichester
West Sussex
PO19 1JG
or call 0800 652 9754
e-mail info@directlife.co.uk

The Direct Life and Pension Services Ltd Data Protection Officer is Ryan Mustchin, Head of Compliance and Agency.